Skip to content ↓

Staff 2020/2021

Senior Leadership Team    
Mr J Carey Med (Cantab), BA (Hons), Lle English HEADTEACHER
Mr L Boney BA Economics DEPUTY HEADTEACHER
Mrs P Bowman MA Modern  Languages ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER / SCITT COURSE DIRECTOR
Ms A Leman  BA Art ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER
Miss H Riebold BSc Physics and Maths ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER  -  SIXTH FORM
Mrs A Clarke FCA                                   DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE   
     
     
Teaching Staff    
Mr T Andrews  BA English i/c KS3 English
Mrs N Aylen MSc Chemistry Head of Chemistry
Mrs K  Bailey  BA French/Spanish  i/c KS3 MFL
Mr A Barnett BSc Mathematics 6th Form Head of Year 12
Miss R Bates BSc Psychology  
Mrs J Binns BSc Politics  Head of Politics
Mrs L Brown BSc Physics  
Mrs L Buscombe BA Physical Education i/c of Examination PE
Mr D Cannon  BA Design & Technology
i/c of Graphics & Charities
Mrs S Carter  MA History  
Mrs V Casson BA English/Media  Head of Media Studies
Mrs K Chuwa-Moliki MA German  
Mr G Coates Drama  
Mrs E Coker  BSc Mathematics
i/c KS3 Maths
Mrs K Curtis  BSc Biology  
Miss Z Dabrowska Psychology  
Miss N Dillon  BSc Science & Computer Science  
Mrs S Dowie MA English  
Ms B Foster  MA Geography   
Mrs S Francis BSc Biology ITT Co-ordinator
Mrs S Gamble Psychology  
Mrs C Garnham BA PE Head of Year 10
Mr C Gilson  MA Religious Studies  Head of Religious Studies
Mrs A Griffiths  BA Maths SENDCO
Miss K Haywood  BA English   
Mr M Highmore  BA Computer Science and Economics Lead Head of Computer Science / Data   
Mrs R Hill  BA Mathematics/Latin

i/c KS5 Mathematics & KS Academic Enrichment Programme

Mrs T Hitchins  BA French  
Mr A Hollick BSc Mathematics Director of Faculty - Mathematics
Miss P Hull BSc Biology  
Ms N Hulme BA French Director of Faculty - MFL
Miss S Jenkins BSc Physical Education  
Miss N Killi  BA English   Head of Year 8
Ms C Ladner BSc Textiles Head of Design & Technology  i/c NQTs
Mrs S Law  BSc Mathematics 2nd in Mathematics
Mr G McGarvey  BA English  
Miss H Marcel MA French  Asst Director 6th Form - Head of Year 13
Miss K Meacham  BA Geography   
Ms K Midwinter MA Sociology Director of  Faculty - Social Sciences
Mrs A Misell  BA Religious Studies   
Mr J Morgan  BSc Biology    Head of Year 9
Mr M Moroney  BSc Science Head of Biology
Mrs J Neill English  
Mr R O'Brien  MA History
Temp Head of Government & Politics (maternity cover)
Mr M O'Callaghan  MA History  
Mrs H Osborn BA English
i/c KS5
Mrs H Owens  BA Mathematics  
Miss H Patel  BA Geography  Head of Geography
Mr C Peugniez  MA Music Head of Year 11
Mrs J Pilkington  BSc Mathematics  
Mrs K Robertson  MA History Head of History
Miss R Ryan  B Mus Music Director of Faculty - Creative and Performing Arts
Miss W Schofield  BSc Science Director of Faculty - Science
Mrs L Servis B.Bs Business Studies   Head of Business Studies / Economics
Mr S Shaikh BSc Mathematics  
Mr J Sherman History & Classics  
Mr A  Shipton  BA German Head of German
Mrs S  Simpson  BEd Physical Education Head of PE
Mrs K Smith MSc Science i/c KS3 Science
Mr P Smith  BA French Head of French
Ms C Spilstead  BSc Geography Director of Faculty - Humanities
Mrs R Stewart  BA Art/Textiles Head of Art
Mrs V Symes BA Business Studies  Head of Year 7
Mrs L Taylor  BA Food Technology i/c Food Technology
Miss N Trevena  BDes Art  
Dr D Wilkins  PhD Religious Studies   
Miss L Wilkins  Mlitt English 2nd in English
Miss J Wilkinson  BA EAL  
Mrs K Wimsett  MA Drama Lead Teacher of Drama
     
     
Support Staff    
     
Mrs D Arnold Media Technician  
Mrs S Atkins Catering Assistant  
Mrs C Bernier Student Services  
Mrs S Brierley ICT Manager  
Mrs K  Collins Midday Assistant  
Mrs K Croysdill Finance Officer  
Miss E Hatcher Communication Support Worker  
Mrs L Hill Catering Assistant  
Miss S Hobbs BSc Faculty Support Science
Ms J Holbrook Reprographics  
Mrs P Hopkins Sixth Form Administrator  
Mrs K Johnson Faculty Support  Humanities
Mrs D Jones Catering Manager  
Miss E Kelly Catering Assistant  
Mrs L Kennedy Reprographics  
Mrs E King Cover Organiser  
Mr J Kirk Premises Assistant  
Mrs K Lacey HR & Finance Manager  
Ms C Law Finance Assistant  
Mr R Lintern BSc ICT Technician  
Mr P Littlemore Premises Manager  
Mr S Lodge  BSc CDT Technician  
Mrs B McKenzie Catering Assistant  
Mrs L Macmeikan Faculty Support Creative Arts Technician
Mrs C Malcolm Science Technician   
Mr J Maynard Groundsman  
Mrs A Mills  LIYDA Sims Office Manager  
Mrs T Overall Headteacher's PA Recruitment Officer
Mrs J Page Faculty Support   Languages & Maths
Mrs R Parker Examinations Officer  
Mrs L Pearkes Receptionist  
Mr A Phillips Senior Science Technician  
Mrs C Poxon Student Services Manager  
Mrs N Quigley Midday Assistant  
Mrs C Rayner Receptionist / Faculty Support International
Mrs D Roe Midday Assistant / Food Technology Technician  
Mrs A Rooke Receptionist / First Aider  
Miss C Salih SLT PA & Admissions Officer  
Mr C Sanders Caretaker  
Mrs D Sanz Independent  Learning Supervisor  
Mrs G Shaikh Receptionist  
Miss L Stanley Catering Assistant  
Mr J Tena BSc Science Technician  
Mrs P Thursby Catering Assistant  
Mrs N Tolley Catering Assistant  
Mrs G Wakeman Librarian  
Mrs L Wicker Midday Assistant Food Technology Assistant
Mr H Williams Finance Assistant